2013

Festival Poster

OCFF Poster

 

The Fest

In its second year, the Oak Cliff Film Festival took place from June 6-9th, 2013 at the historic Texas Theatre, the Kessler Theater, the Bishop Arts Theater, and the Belmont Hotel.

Again embracing the growing Jefferson Boulevard and Bishop Arts Districts, OCFF 2013 brought Dallas not just incredible filmmaking of all stripes, but also a DJ pool party and a capture-the-flag bike ride! A portion of all 2013 ticket and badge sales went toward the North Texas Food Bank.

  • ­ Live score by 2 Star Symphony of Andre Perkowski’s Shadow of the Bat­Man
  • ­ 3rd festival to screen Ain’t Them Bodies Saints (after Cannes and Sundance) with director David Lowery and actor Keith Carradine in attendence. Billed as a secret screening.
  • ­ Nile Southern presented a 35mm print of Terry Southern’s End of the Road
  • ­ Willow Creek with director Bobcat Goldthwait in appearance.
  • ­ Other 35mm prints included Robert Altman’s McCabe & Mrs. Miller.
  • Notable guests: Nile Southern, Bobcat Goldthwait, Keith Carradine, Joe Swanberg, David Lowery, Kim Yutani (Sundance), A.A.Dowd (Onion’s AV Club), Steve Dollar (Washington Post).

Jury

The OCFF 2013 narrative features jury included Kim Yutani, a fourteen-year programmer for the Sundance Film Festival; A.A. Dowd, film editor for The Onion’s A.V. Club and former contributor to Time Out Chicago; and Steve Dollar, who writes a weekly repertory cinema column for the Wall Street Journal. The documentary features jury included Emmy Award-winning documentary filmmaker David Hartstein (Where Soldiers Come From); documentary filmmaker, producer and editor, Sam Douglas, who regularly works with PBS, HBO, A&E, The Discovery Channel and The Food Network; and D Magazine’s Arts Editor, Peter Simek.

The Shorts juries included award-winning filmmaker, Clay Liford (Wuss, Earthling); Dennis Bishop, motion picture production chair at KD Studios and former VP of Production at HBO; Cynthia Mulcahy, visual artist, curator and farmer; Bart Weiss, UTA film professor and co-founder of VideoFest; and Carolyn Macartney, SMU film professor and award-winning filmmaker and cinematographer whose work has appeared on VH1, MTV, Showtime and PBS.

Awards

Narrative Feature Competition

Best Narrative Feature: “Congratulations!” by Mike Brune

Special Jury Prize for Acting: Anna Margaret Hollyman (“White Reindeer”)

 

Documentary Feature Competition

Best Documentary Feature: “Medora” by Davy Rothbart & Andrew Cohn

 

Shorts Competition

Best Narrative Short: “Social Butterfly” by Lauren Wolkstein

Honorable Mention: “The Chair” by Grainger David

Best Documentary Short: “You Can’t Always Get What You Want” by Scott Calonico

Honorable Mention: “Slomo” by Joshua Izenberg

Special Jury Prize for Animated Short: “Feral” by Daniel Sousa

Special Jury Prize for Experimental Short: “Irish Folk Furniture” by Tony Donaghue

Best Student Short: “Undocumented Dreams” by Sara Masetti

Honorable Mention: “GBFF” by Atheena Frizzell

Snapshots